Meet the Staff at Paeroa College

Staff 2021 Crop

*Please click on the name of a staff member to email them directly

Senior Leadership Team

Amy Hacker – Principal
Andrew Cameron – Deputy Principal
Miah Williams– Deputy Principal
Tina Youngman – Deputy Principal

Head of Department

Penny Cox - Mathematics & Statistics
Cherie Elmsly – Art
Loretta Goodhue - English
Denise Grimmer - Modern Learning Specialist
Ursula Johnson – Science
Karen Mclean- English ( on refreshment leave for 2021 )
Felise Tai’i – Health & Physical Education
Emma Black - Curriculum Integration Specialist (starting Term 4 2021)
Carol Walker – Technology
Taylor Wanakore – Learning Languages

Deans
Year 9- Pastoral- Chris Doak
Year 9-Achievement- Loretta Goodhue
Year 10- Pastoral- Ramai Gurnick
Year 10- Achievement- Darcy Knyvett
Year 11- Pastoral- Felise Tai'i
Year 11- Achievement- Ursula Johnson
Year 12- Pastoral- Taylor Wanakore
Year 12 Achievement- Darren van de Wetering
Year 13- Pastoral- Miah Williams
Year 13- Achievement- Tina Youngman

Teaching Staff

Corrie Anderson- Social Sciences, Kahui Ako Across-School Teacher
Emma Black- Drama (starting Term 4 2021)
Barry Corlett – Music
Penny Cox – Mathematics, Specialist Classroom Teacher
Chris Doak- Technology
Cherie Elmsly – Art
Loretta Goodhue - English, Literacy
Denise Grimmer - Mathematics, Trades, Gateway, Careers
Ramai Gurnick – Health and Physical Education & Food Technology
Miranda Hodgson - Social Sciences
Ursula Johnson - Science
Darcy Knyvett- Science
Sean Koller – Social Sciences
Pippa Lawlor - Technology
Winara Levi – Rumaki & Te Reo Māori
Karen Mclean- English ( on refreshment leave for 2021 )
Dr Michael Moroney – Mathematics & Digital Technology
Annette Morris - Technology
Rewi Norman – Health and Physical Education & Māori ( on study leave for 2021 )
Stuart Price - Technology
Shaun Sanders - Science
Felise Tai’i – Health & Physical Education
Darren van de Wetering - Technology
Grant van de Wetering - Social Sciences
Carol Walker – Technology
Taylor Wanakore – Learning Languages
Diane Watton – English & Social Science
Miah Williams– Mathematics

Support Staff
Teresa Fitzgerald – Science Aide
Jan Goodhue- Teacher Aide
Pauline Kisling – Sport & Gateway Administrator
Chantel Koller – Teacher Aide
Rana Lloyd- Teacher Aide
Vicki Martin - Teacher Aide
Katherine Workman – Senco / Teacher Aide

Office Staff 
Debbie Gould – Executive Officer
Deb Berry – Student Services
Yolande Lowe – PA to the Principal

Grounds staff
Lester Te Ohaere Fox- Caretaker
Brian Tukerangi - Groundsman